Is Sainsbury's Pork & Apple Cocktail Sausages, Taste the Difference x18 198g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • pork

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small cocktail sausages offer a mildly sweet, savory flavor with a lightly caramelized exterior and a tender, juicy interior. Commonly served as popular party snacks, appetizers or part of a full English-style breakfast, reviewers note consistent taste, convenient portioning and occasional variability in size or seasoning between different packs sold.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork (76%), Water, Sugar, Bramley Apple (3.0%) (Apple, Preservative:Sodium Metabisulphite ( Sulphites )), Apple Juice from Concentrate (3.0%) (Water, Concentrated Apple Juice), Dried Apple (contains Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide ) (2.0%) (Dried Apple, Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide ), Tapioca Starch, Honey, Salt, Stabilisers: Diphosphates, Disodium Diphosphate; Sage, Spices: Black Pepper, Ginger, Cassia, Cloves; Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite ( Sulphites ); Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid. Sausages filled into alginate casing.

Check Sainsbury's Pork & Apple Cocktail Sausages, Taste the Difference x18 198g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingDipping
Vegan? Sainsbury's Pork & Apple Cocktail Sausages, Taste the Difference x18 198g | Spoonful