Is Exceptional by ASDA Exceptional by 6 Cheddar Cheese & Smoked Bacon Pork Sausages 400g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • vintage cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

vintage cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (72%), Vintage Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (8%), Water, Smoked Bacon with added water (7%) [Pork (87%), Water, Salt, Flavourings, Smoke Flavouring, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)], Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Chives, Salt, Ground Spices, Stabilisers (Diphosphates, Triphosphates), Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Dextrose (contains Sulphites), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Sausage Casing [Calcium Alginate]

Check Exceptional by ASDA Exceptional by 6 Cheddar Cheese & Smoked Bacon Pork Sausages 400g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyRichButtery
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSandwich