Is Exceptional By Asda Exceptional by Belgian Chocolate Biscuit Selection 375g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • unsalted butter
  • cream
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder
  • concentrated butter
  • milk
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • +1 more

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Belgian Milk Chocolate (15%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Palm Fat, Belgian Dark Chocolate (10%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Concentrated Butter (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Belgian White Chocolate (5%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Palm Kernel Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Egg Powder, Desiccated Coconut, Rice Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Soya Flour, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Egg White Powder, Almonds (Nut), Whey Powder (Milk), Hazelnuts, Lactose (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Beans*, Coconut Fat, Salt, Hazelnut Paste, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates, Diphosphates), Palm Oil, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Cream (Milk), Wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins), Malted Wheat, Flavourings, Madagascan Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt, Dextrose, Cassia (Cinnamon), *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Exceptional By Asda Exceptional by Belgian Chocolate Biscuit Selection 375g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast