Is Exceptional By Asda Exceptional by Belgian Chocolate Biscuit Selection 375g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • egg white powder
  • milk
  • egg powder
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • dextrose
  • unsalted butter
  • belgian white chocolate
  • concentrated butter
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Belgian Milk Chocolate (15%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Palm Fat, Belgian Dark Chocolate (10%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Concentrated Butter (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Belgian White Chocolate (5%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Palm Kernel Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Egg Powder, Desiccated Coconut, Rice Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Soya Flour, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Egg White Powder, Almonds (Nut), Whey Powder (Milk), Hazelnuts, Lactose (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Beans*, Coconut Fat, Salt, Hazelnut Paste, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates, Diphosphates), Palm Oil, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Cream (Milk), Wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins), Malted Wheat, Flavourings, Madagascan Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt, Dextrose, Cassia (Cinnamon), *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Exceptional By Asda Exceptional by Belgian Chocolate Biscuit Selection 375g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast