Is Exceptional By Asda Exceptional by Belgian Chocolate Biscuit Selection 375g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Belgian Milk Chocolate (15%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Palm Fat, Belgian Dark Chocolate (10%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Concentrated Butter (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Belgian White Chocolate (5%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Palm Kernel Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Egg Powder, Desiccated Coconut, Rice Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Soya Flour, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Egg White Powder, Almonds (Nut), Whey Powder (Milk), Hazelnuts, Lactose (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Beans*, Coconut Fat, Salt, Hazelnut Paste, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates, Diphosphates), Palm Oil, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Cream (Milk), Wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins), Malted Wheat, Flavourings, Madagascan Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt, Dextrose, Cassia (Cinnamon), *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check Exceptional By Asda Exceptional by Belgian Chocolate Biscuit Selection 375g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional By Asda Exceptional by Belgian Chocolate Biscuit Selection 375g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Fair Trade Organic Belgian Dark Chocolate Bar
Private Selection 72% Cacao Dark Chocolate Swiss Bar -- 3.5 oz
Talenti Gelato Belgian Milk Chocolate - 1 Pint
belVita Soft Baked Oats & Chocolate Breakfast Biscuits, Breakfast Bars, 5 Packs (1 Biscuit Per Pack)
Belgian Choco Hazel with Stevia 12 oz (350g) - No Added Sugar - A healthy & delicious Option For Those Who Love Chocolate Spreads - Gluten Free - Vegetarian Friendly
About this product
Cookie · Piece


