Is Exceptional by ASDA Free From Sticky Toffee Billionaire's Tarts 180g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised whole egg
- xanthan gum
- glycerol
- humectant
- dextrose
- +3 more
pasteurised whole egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Rice Flour, Sticky Toffee Sauce (11%) [Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, Brown Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Black Treacle [Cane Molasses, Invert Sugar Syrup], Cocoa Butter, Rice Flour, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins, Sucrose Esters of Fatty Acids), Fructose, Dextrose, Cornflour, Flavourings, Humectant (Glycerol), Rice Starch, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Water, Palm Oil, Tapioca Starch, Oligofructose, Rapeseed Oil, Dates (5%), Ground Almonds (Nut), Sugar, Brown Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Wholegrain Rice Flour, Pecan Nuts (2%), Glucose Syrup, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphates), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring, Colour (Iron Oxides and Hydroxides)
Check Exceptional by ASDA Free From Sticky Toffee Billionaire's Tarts 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Free From Sticky Toffee Billionaire's Tarts 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


