Is Exceptional by ASDA Free From Victoria Sponge Cake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- unsalted butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurised Whole Egg, Sugar, Buttercream (11%) [Unsalted Butter (Milk), Icing Sugar, Humectant (Glycerol), Anti-Caking Agent (Calcium Phosphates), Salt], Strawberry Jam (10%) [Strawberry Purée, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Citric Acid, Thickener (Pectins), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Flavouring, Colour (Anthocyanins)], Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Coconut Oil, Cornflour, Humectant (Glycerol), Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Rowanberry Extract, Sugar Dusting [Sugar, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Flavouring], Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Flavouring, Tapioca Starch, Acidity Regulator (Potassium Hydroxide)
Check Exceptional by ASDA Free From Victoria Sponge Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Free From Victoria Sponge Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hostess Twinkies Snack Cakes, Golden Sponge Cake with Crème Filling, 13.58 oz Box (10 Ct.)
Hostess Twinkies Golden Sponge Cake With Pumpkin Spice Creamy Filling, Golden With Pumpkin Spice
Tesco Free From Syrup Sponge 115G
ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Flapjack Slices 162g
Tesco Free From Chocolate Sponge 115G
About this product
Unknown · Slice


