Is Exceptional by ASDA Free From Victoria Sponge Cake Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurised Whole Egg, Sugar, Buttercream (11%) [Unsalted Butter (Milk), Icing Sugar, Humectant (Glycerol), Anti-Caking Agent (Calcium Phosphates), Salt], Strawberry Jam (10%) [Strawberry Purée, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Citric Acid, Thickener (Pectins), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Flavouring, Colour (Anthocyanins)], Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Coconut Oil, Cornflour, Humectant (Glycerol), Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Rowanberry Extract, Sugar Dusting [Sugar, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Flavouring], Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Flavouring, Tapioca Starch, Acidity Regulator (Potassium Hydroxide)
Check Exceptional by ASDA Free From Victoria Sponge Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Free From Victoria Sponge Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hostess Twinkies Snack Cakes, Golden Sponge Cake with Crème Filling, 13.58 oz Box (10 Ct.)
Hostess Twinkies Golden Sponge Cake With Pumpkin Spice Creamy Filling, Golden With Pumpkin Spice
Tesco Free From Syrup Sponge 115G
ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Flapjack Slices 162g
Tesco Free From Chocolate Sponge 115G
About this product
Unknown · Slice


