Is ASDA Free From 6 Victoria Sponge Cakes Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavouring

flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, sweet sponge with a layered centre offers a soft, slightly crumbly texture that suits afternoon tea, dessert plates, or children’s parties. Reviewers commonly note pleasant, straightforward flavor, convenient packaging and occasional variability in moistness and size, with some finding them drier or less fresh compared with homemade alternatives, though.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Frosting [Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Colour (Carotenes)], Sugar, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Tapioca Starch, Rice Starch, Rice Flour, Raspberry Jam (5%) [Sugar, Raspberry Purée, Glucose Syrup, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid. Sodium Citrates), Colour (Anthocyanins), Gelling Agent (Pectins), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Humectant (Glycerol), Palm Oil, Maltodextrin, Whey Powder (Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Raising Agents (Potassium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Calcium Phosphates), Milk Protein, Sweet Dusting [Dextrose, Cornflour, Palm Oil], Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Flavouring, Palm Fat, Soya Flour

Check ASDA Free From 6 Victoria Sponge Cakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ASDA Free From 6 Victoria Sponge Cakes is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Slice, Whole

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftLight
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast