Is Exceptional by ASDA Free From Victoria Sponge Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • unsalted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Whole Egg, Sugar, Buttercream (11%) [Unsalted Butter (Milk), Icing Sugar, Humectant (Glycerol), Anti-Caking Agent (Calcium Phosphates), Salt], Strawberry Jam (10%) [Strawberry Purée, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Citric Acid, Thickener (Pectins), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Flavouring, Colour (Anthocyanins)], Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Coconut Oil, Cornflour, Humectant (Glycerol), Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Rowanberry Extract, Sugar Dusting [Sugar, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Flavouring], Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Flavouring, Tapioca Starch, Acidity Regulator (Potassium Hydroxide)

Check Exceptional by ASDA Free From Victoria Sponge Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
ButteryFruity
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking