Is Exceptional by ASDA Free From Victoria Sponge Cake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • dextrose
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • +3 more

sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Whole Egg, Sugar, Buttercream (11%) [Unsalted Butter (Milk), Icing Sugar, Humectant (Glycerol), Anti-Caking Agent (Calcium Phosphates), Salt], Strawberry Jam (10%) [Strawberry Purée, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Citric Acid, Thickener (Pectins), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Flavouring, Colour (Anthocyanins)], Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Coconut Oil, Cornflour, Humectant (Glycerol), Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Rowanberry Extract, Sugar Dusting [Sugar, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Flavouring], Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Flavouring, Tapioca Starch, Acidity Regulator (Potassium Hydroxide)

Check Exceptional by ASDA Free From Victoria Sponge Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
ButteryFruity
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking