Is Exceptional by ASDA Garlic & Parmesan Baby Potatoes 400g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unpasteurised milk
  • unsalted butter
  • milk
  • parsley butter
  • parmesan cheese

unpasteurised milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (87%), Garlic and Parsley Butter (5%) [Unsalted Butter (Milk), Garlic Purée, Parsley, Salt, Black Pepper], Parmesan Cheese (4%) [Unpasteurised Milk, using Calfs' Rennet], Garlic Purée, Sunflower Oil, Parsley, Cracked Black Pepper

Check Exceptional by ASDA Garlic & Parmesan Baby Potatoes 400g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side Dish