Is Exceptional by ASDA Indulgently Creamy Madagascan Vanilla Custard 500g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised egg yolk
- whipping cream
- milk
- whole milk
pasteurised egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Whole Milk (52%), Whipping Cream (Milk) (30%), Sugar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk (6%), Tapioca Starch, Madagascan Vanilla Extract, Madagascan Vanilla Seeds
Check Exceptional by ASDA Indulgently Creamy Madagascan Vanilla Custard 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Indulgently Creamy Madagascan Vanilla Custard 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Vanilla Frosting
Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Vanilla Frosting - 16oz
Talenti Gelato For A Delicious Dessert Madagascan Vanilla Bean Made With Non-GMO Ingredients 1 Pint
Trader Joe's Organic Creamy Cashew Cultured Yogurt Alternative Vanilla Bean
Duncan Hines Creamy Frosting Home-Style Classic Vanilla - 16 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


