Is Exceptional by ASDA Pork & Pheasant Pâté with Pear 200g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whole milk
whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Liver (17%), Pork Fat, Pear and Bay Leaf Decoration (13%) [Pear, Water, Colour (Plain Caramel), Sugar, Pork Gelatine, Glucose Syrup, Bay Leaf, Salt, Gelling Agent (Carrageenan), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Pheasant Breast (12%), Pears (8%), Water, Pork (7%), Whole Milk, Pear Jam (5%) [Pears, Sugar, Antioxidant (Citric Acid), Gelling Agent (Pectins), Preservative (Lactic Acid)], Tapioca Starch, Pear Eau de Vie Brandy (2%), Iodised Salt [Salt, Potassium Iodate], Antioxidants (Potassium Lactate, Sodium Ascorbate), Flavourings, Pork Rind, Preservatives (Potassium Acetate, Sodium Nitrite), Dextrose, Spices, Sugar, Herbs
Check Exceptional by ASDA Pork & Pheasant Pâté with Pear 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Pork & Pheasant Pâté with Pear 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Bar S Franks Made with Chicken & Pork, 12 Oz.
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
PORK POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH PORK AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, PORK POTSTICKERS
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Sausage Made With Pork.
Pork Carnitas Seasoned & Seared Pork Slow Cooked With Citrus
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


