Is Exceptional by ASDA Pork & Pheasant Pâté with Pear 200g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Liver (17%), Pork Fat, Pear and Bay Leaf Decoration (13%) [Pear, Water, Colour (Plain Caramel), Sugar, Pork Gelatine, Glucose Syrup, Bay Leaf, Salt, Gelling Agent (Carrageenan), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Pheasant Breast (12%), Pears (8%), Water, Pork (7%), Whole Milk, Pear Jam (5%) [Pears, Sugar, Antioxidant (Citric Acid), Gelling Agent (Pectins), Preservative (Lactic Acid)], Tapioca Starch, Pear Eau de Vie Brandy (2%), Iodised Salt [Salt, Potassium Iodate], Antioxidants (Potassium Lactate, Sodium Ascorbate), Flavourings, Pork Rind, Preservatives (Potassium Acetate, Sodium Nitrite), Dextrose, Spices, Sugar, Herbs
Check Exceptional by ASDA Pork & Pheasant Pâté with Pear 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Pork & Pheasant Pâté with Pear 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Bar S Franks Made with Chicken & Pork, 12 Oz.
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
PORK POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH PORK AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, PORK POTSTICKERS
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Sausage Made With Pork.
Pork Carnitas Seasoned & Seared Pork Slow Cooked With Citrus
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


