Is Pork Carnitas Seasoned & Seared Pork Slow Cooked With Citrus Gluten Free?

Description
Savory, tender meat with seared, slightly crisp edges and a bright, tangy finish; commonly used as taco, burrito, bowl or sandwich filling. Typical reviews highlight juicy, pull-apart texture, convenient preparation and flavorful profile, with occasional comments about varying seasoning intensity or the need to reheat for crispiness and stovetop finishing.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, tender meat with seared, slightly crisp edges and a bright, tangy finish; commonly used as taco, burrito, bowl or sandwich filling. Typical reviews highlight juicy, pull-apart texture, convenient preparation and flavorful profile, with occasional comments about varying seasoning intensity or the need to reheat for crispiness and stovetop finishing.
Ingredients
Pork, water, contains 2% or less of: sea salt, evaporated cane syrup, soybean oil, dextrose, natural flavor, orange juice powder (orange juice solids, maltodextrin), lime juice powder (maltodextrin, lime juice, lime oil), sodium carbonate, seared in soybean oil.
Check Pork Carnitas Seasoned & Seared Pork Slow Cooked With Citrus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pork Carnitas Seasoned & Seared Pork Slow Cooked With Citrus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Pork Carnitas Seasoned & Seared Pork Slow Cooked With Citrus is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


