Is Exceptional by ASDA Sea Salted Caramel & Belgian Chocolate Layered Mousse 110g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • skimmed milk
  • beef gelatine
  • skimmed milk powder
  • double cream
  • whole milk
  • milk
  • lactic acid
  • unsalted butter
  • butter
  • salted butter
  • +3 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whipping Cream (Milk) (32%), Whole Milk (28%), Belgian Chocolate (10%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Sugar, Water, Skimmed Milk Powder, Glucose Syrup, Double Cream (Milk), Beef Gelatine, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Maize Starch, Tapioca Starch, Brown Sugar [Sugar, Molasses], Sea Salt, Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Colour (Plain Caramel), Flavourings, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Lactose (Milk)], Palm Stearin, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Salt, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins), Icing Sugar

Check Exceptional by ASDA Sea Salted Caramel & Belgian Chocolate Layered Mousse 110g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go