Is Exceptional by ASDA Sea Salted Caramel & Belgian Chocolate Layered Mousse 110g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • skimmed milk
  • butter
  • unsalted butter
  • double cream
  • salted butter
  • skimmed milk powder
  • +4 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whipping Cream (Milk) (32%), Whole Milk (28%), Belgian Chocolate (10%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Sugar, Water, Skimmed Milk Powder, Glucose Syrup, Double Cream (Milk), Beef Gelatine, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Maize Starch, Tapioca Starch, Brown Sugar [Sugar, Molasses], Sea Salt, Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Colour (Plain Caramel), Flavourings, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Lactose (Milk)], Palm Stearin, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Salt, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins), Icing Sugar

Check Exceptional by ASDA Sea Salted Caramel & Belgian Chocolate Layered Mousse 110g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go