Is Exceptional by ASDA Sea Salted Spreadable with West Country British Butter 250g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Butter (Milk) (68%), Rapeseed Oil (22%), Water, Cornish Sea Salt (0.9%), Salt (0.5%)
Check Exceptional by ASDA Sea Salted Spreadable with West Country British Butter 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Sea Salted Spreadable with West Country British Butter 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz
Land O Lakes Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt, Spreadable, 7 oz Tub
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 21 Oz
SPREADABLE BUTTER WITH CANOLA OIL WITH SEA SALT, CANOLA OIL WITH SEA SALT
Countryside Creamery Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil & Sea Salt
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


