Is Land O Lakes Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt, Spreadable, 7 oz Tub Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweet cream

sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, easily spreadable tub product offers a smooth, soft texture that glides on bread and melts into warm foods. Flavor reviewers note a mild savory, slightly briny finish; common uses include toast, bagels, cooking, and finishing vegetables. Many mention convenient tub packaging and consistent spreadability, but some find it salty.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Cream, Olive Oil, Salt, Sea Salt.

Check Land O Lakes Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt, Spreadable, 7 oz Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Land O Lakes Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt, Spreadable, 7 oz Tub is available at 21 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwichTopping