Is Land O Lakes Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt, Spreadable, 7 oz Tub Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sweet cream

sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, easily spreadable tub product offers a smooth, soft texture that glides on bread and melts into warm foods. Flavor reviewers note a mild savory, slightly briny finish; common uses include toast, bagels, cooking, and finishing vegetables. Many mention convenient tub packaging and consistent spreadability, but some find it salty.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Cream, Olive Oil, Salt, Sea Salt.

Check Land O Lakes Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt, Spreadable, 7 oz Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Land O Lakes Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt, Spreadable, 7 oz Tub is available at 21 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwichTopping