Is Exceptional by ASDA Slow Cooked Confit Duck Legs with Ruby Port Jus 560g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- unsalted butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Marinated Duck Legs (82%) [Duck Legs (96%), Sugar (contains Sulphites), Corn Starch (contains Sulphites), Dried Glucose Syrup (contains Sulphites), Spices, Salt, Red Bell Pepper Powder, Herbs, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract (contains Sulphites)], Port and Orange Jus Sachet (18%) [Water, Ruby Port (contains Sulphites) (6%), Orange Juice from Concentrate (6%), Chicken Bouillon [Chicken Stock, Salt, Yeast Extract, Tomato Purée, Sugar (contains Sulphites)], Red Wine (contains Sulphites), Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Duck Bouillon [Duck Stock, Carrots, Onions, Tomato Paste, Herbs, Black Pepper, Garlic], Demerara Sugar [White Sugar (contains Sulphites), Cane Molasses], Redcurrant Jelly [Sugar, Water, Redcurrant Juice from Concentrate, Gelling Agent (Pectins)], Sugar (contains Sulphites), Balsamic Vinegar [Wine Vinegar (contains Sulphites), Concentrated Grape Must], Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Roast Garlic Purée, Bay Leaf]
Check Exceptional by ASDA Slow Cooked Confit Duck Legs with Ruby Port Jus 560g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Slow Cooked Confit Duck Legs with Ruby Port Jus 560g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Poultry · Piece


