Is Exceptional by ASDA Slow Cooked Confit Duck Legs with Ruby Port Jus 560g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- unsalted butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Marinated Duck Legs (82%) [Duck Legs (96%), Sugar (contains Sulphites), Corn Starch (contains Sulphites), Dried Glucose Syrup (contains Sulphites), Spices, Salt, Red Bell Pepper Powder, Herbs, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract (contains Sulphites)], Port and Orange Jus Sachet (18%) [Water, Ruby Port (contains Sulphites) (6%), Orange Juice from Concentrate (6%), Chicken Bouillon [Chicken Stock, Salt, Yeast Extract, Tomato Purée, Sugar (contains Sulphites)], Red Wine (contains Sulphites), Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Duck Bouillon [Duck Stock, Carrots, Onions, Tomato Paste, Herbs, Black Pepper, Garlic], Demerara Sugar [White Sugar (contains Sulphites), Cane Molasses], Redcurrant Jelly [Sugar, Water, Redcurrant Juice from Concentrate, Gelling Agent (Pectins)], Sugar (contains Sulphites), Balsamic Vinegar [Wine Vinegar (contains Sulphites), Concentrated Grape Must], Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Roast Garlic Purée, Bay Leaf]
Check Exceptional by ASDA Slow Cooked Confit Duck Legs with Ruby Port Jus 560g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Slow Cooked Confit Duck Legs with Ruby Port Jus 560g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Poultry · Piece


