Is Exceptional by ASDA Slow Cooked Confit Duck Legs with Ruby Port Jus 560g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • duck legs
  • duck bouillon
  • duck stock
  • milk
  • chicken stock
  • chicken bouillon
  • marinated duck legs
  • unsalted butter

duck legs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marinated Duck Legs (82%) [Duck Legs (96%), Sugar (contains Sulphites), Corn Starch (contains Sulphites), Dried Glucose Syrup (contains Sulphites), Spices, Salt, Red Bell Pepper Powder, Herbs, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract (contains Sulphites)], Port and Orange Jus Sachet (18%) [Water, Ruby Port (contains Sulphites) (6%), Orange Juice from Concentrate (6%), Chicken Bouillon [Chicken Stock, Salt, Yeast Extract, Tomato Purée, Sugar (contains Sulphites)], Red Wine (contains Sulphites), Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Duck Bouillon [Duck Stock, Carrots, Onions, Tomato Paste, Herbs, Black Pepper, Garlic], Demerara Sugar [White Sugar (contains Sulphites), Cane Molasses], Redcurrant Jelly [Sugar, Water, Redcurrant Juice from Concentrate, Gelling Agent (Pectins)], Sugar (contains Sulphites), Balsamic Vinegar [Wine Vinegar (contains Sulphites), Concentrated Grape Must], Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Roast Garlic Purée, Bay Leaf]

Check Exceptional by ASDA Slow Cooked Confit Duck Legs with Ruby Port Jus 560g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryRichFruity
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch