Is Exceptional by ASDA Slow Cooked Pork Belly King Rib with Kentucky Style Glaze 528g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork ribs
  • dextrose

pork ribs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Slow Cooked King Ribs with Added Water (73%) [Pork Ribs (85%), Water, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Tomato Powder, Glucose Syrup, Spices, Smoked Salt, Brown Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Barley Malt Vinegar Powder, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Salt, Bourbon Whiskey, Maltodextrin, Paprika Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract), Smoked Mesquite Sugar Syrup], Kentucky Style Barbecue Sauce (15%) [Water, Sugar, Brown Sugar [Sugar, Molasses], Spirit Vinegar, Muscovado Sugar, Tomato Paste, Golden Syrup, English Mustard [Mustard Powder, Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Lemon Juice from concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Turmeric], Apple Juice from concentrate, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices, Maize Starch, Smoked Salt, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Maltodextrin], Lexington Style Mop Sauce (11%) [Water, Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Brown Sugar [Sugar, Molasses], Tomato Purée, Tomato Paste, Apple Juice From Concentrate, Maize Starch, Salt, Red Bell Pepper Powder]

Check Exceptional by ASDA Slow Cooked Pork Belly King Rib with Kentucky Style Glaze 528g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetSmoky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish