Is Exceptional by ASDA Wholemeal & Rye Sourdough Sliced Loaf 500g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • b1
  • calcium carbonate

b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Water, Wholemeal Wheat Flour (15%), Rye Flour (11%), Rice Flour, Molasses, Malted Barley Flour, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Fermented Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Extract

Check Exceptional by ASDA Wholemeal & Rye Sourdough Sliced Loaf 500g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchSnacking