Is Exceptional by ASDA Wholemeal & Rye Sourdough Sliced Loaf 500g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wholemeal wheat flour
  • wheat
  • fermented wheat flour
  • rye flour
  • malted barley flour

fortified wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Water, Wholemeal Wheat Flour (15%), Rye Flour (11%), Rice Flour, Molasses, Malted Barley Flour, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Fermented Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Extract

Check Exceptional by ASDA Wholemeal & Rye Sourdough Sliced Loaf 500g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchSnacking