Is Exceptional by ASDA Zesty Tarte Au Citron 472g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • butter
  • salted butter
  • unsalted butter
  • milk
  • whipping cream

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Whipping Cream (Milk) (12%), Sicilian Lemon Juice (12%), Water, Sugar, Pasteurised Free Range Whole Egg (9%), Unsalted Butter (Milk) (7%), Icing Sugar, Maize Flour, Dextrose, Lemon Curd (4%) [Sugar, Egg, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Water, Lemon Juice, Gelling Agent (Agar), Lemon Oil], Egg Yolk, Cornflour, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Whole Milk, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Lemon Zest, Palm Oil, Colour (Curcumin)

Check Exceptional by ASDA Zesty Tarte Au Citron 472g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
CitrusTartSweetAcidic
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking