Is Exceptional by ASDA Zesty Tarte Au Citron 472g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- b1
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
b1
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Whipping Cream (Milk) (12%), Sicilian Lemon Juice (12%), Water, Sugar, Pasteurised Free Range Whole Egg (9%), Unsalted Butter (Milk) (7%), Icing Sugar, Maize Flour, Dextrose, Lemon Curd (4%) [Sugar, Egg, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Water, Lemon Juice, Gelling Agent (Agar), Lemon Oil], Egg Yolk, Cornflour, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Whole Milk, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Lemon Zest, Palm Oil, Colour (Curcumin)
Check Exceptional by ASDA Zesty Tarte Au Citron 472g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Zesty Tarte Au Citron 472g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole


