Is Exceptional by ASDA Chocolate & Caramel Cake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- salted butter
- butter
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- condensed skimmed milk
- unsalted butter
- whipping cream
- milk
- whey powder
- +3 more
salted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate Ganache Frosting (18%) [Sugar, Milk Chocolate (20%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Glucose Syrup, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Whipping Cream (Milk), Water, Palm Oil, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Palm Kernel Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Salted Caramel Buttercream (12%) [Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Water, Palm Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Condensed Skimmed Milk, Sugar], Cornflour, Palm Kernel Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Palm Stearin, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Stabiliser (Pectins), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Rapeseed Oil, Egg, Humectant (Glycerol), Caramel Sauce [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Condensed Skimmed Milk, Sugar], Palm Oil, Water, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Invert Sugar Syrup, Salt, Stabiliser (Pectins), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Water, Egg White, Milk, Glucose Syrup, Cornflour, Wheat Starch, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavouring
Check Exceptional by ASDA Chocolate & Caramel Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Chocolate & Caramel Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Whole


