Is Exceptional by ASDA Chocolate & Caramel Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • condensed skimmed milk
  • egg
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • whipping cream
  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • egg white
  • humectant
  • butter
  • salted butter
  • milk chocolate
  • +6 more

condensed skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate Ganache Frosting (18%) [Sugar, Milk Chocolate (20%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Glucose Syrup, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Whipping Cream (Milk), Water, Palm Oil, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Palm Kernel Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Salted Caramel Buttercream (12%) [Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Water, Palm Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Condensed Skimmed Milk, Sugar], Cornflour, Palm Kernel Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Palm Stearin, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Stabiliser (Pectins), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Rapeseed Oil, Egg, Humectant (Glycerol), Caramel Sauce [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Condensed Skimmed Milk, Sugar], Palm Oil, Water, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Invert Sugar Syrup, Salt, Stabiliser (Pectins), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Water, Egg White, Milk, Glucose Syrup, Cornflour, Wheat Starch, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavouring

Check Exceptional by ASDA Chocolate & Caramel Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go