Is Exceptional by ASDA Chocolate & Caramel Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • salted butter
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • condensed skimmed milk
  • unsalted butter
  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate ganache frosting

salted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate Ganache Frosting (18%) [Sugar, Milk Chocolate (20%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Glucose Syrup, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Whipping Cream (Milk), Water, Palm Oil, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Palm Kernel Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Salted Caramel Buttercream (12%) [Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Water, Palm Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Condensed Skimmed Milk, Sugar], Cornflour, Palm Kernel Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Palm Stearin, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Stabiliser (Pectins), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Rapeseed Oil, Egg, Humectant (Glycerol), Caramel Sauce [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Condensed Skimmed Milk, Sugar], Palm Oil, Water, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Invert Sugar Syrup, Salt, Stabiliser (Pectins), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Water, Egg White, Milk, Glucose Syrup, Cornflour, Wheat Starch, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavouring

Check Exceptional by ASDA Chocolate & Caramel Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go