Is Exederm Flare Control Cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- inactive caprylic/capric triglyceride
- glyceryl stearate
- glycerin
- caprylyl glycol
- active hydrocortisone acetate usp
inactive caprylic/capric triglyceride
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Hydrocortisone Acetate USP (1 %). Purpose: Anti-itch. Inactive Ingredients: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Caprylyl Glycol, Ceteareth-20, Chamomilla Recutita Flower Extract, Citric Acid, Glycerin, Glyceryl Stearate, Palmitic Acid, Petrolatum, Phenoxyethanol, Stearic Acid, Purified Water.
Check Exederm Flare Control Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exederm Flare Control Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Exederm Flare Control Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


