Is EXQUISITELY RICH DARK CHOCOLATE, 85% COCOA Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Exquisitely rich dark chocolate 85 cocoa is a decadent chocolate bar made by cocoa farmers from Ghana's Kuapa Kokoo cooperative. With a high cocoa content of 85%, this chocolate is perfect for snacking and indulging in its intense flavor. Not only is it delicious, but it is also fair trade and kosher, ensuring ethical production practices. While there is no specific information about what people think of the product, the quality and origin of the cocoa highlight its appeal to chocolate lovers seeking a premium, responsibly sourced treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla.

Check EXQUISITELY RICH DARK CHOCOLATE, 85% COCOA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

EXQUISITELY RICH DARK CHOCOLATE, 85% COCOA is available at 11 retailers

Central MarketFry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRichChocolatey
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking