Is EXTEND SHAKE, ENERGY SHAKE, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein isolate
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • dextrose
  • magnesium
  • pantothenic acid
  • +6 more

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, UNCOOKED CORNSTARCH, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, DEXTRIN (FIBER), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), INULIN (FIBER), XANTHAN GUM, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, MALTODEXTRIN, CARAGEENAN, VITAMINS AND MINERALS (PALMITATE CYANOCOBALAMIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, CHOLECALCIFEROL, D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, PHYTONADIONE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACINAMIDE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, PANTOTHENIC ACID, IODINE, MAGNESIUM, ZINC, SELENIUM, COPPER OXIDE, MANGANESE CITRATE, CHROMIUM, MOLYBDENUM), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUCRALOSE, DEXTROSE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check EXTEND SHAKE, ENERGY SHAKE, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go