Is EXTEND SHAKE, ENERGY SHAKE, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural & artificial flavor
- pantothenic acid
- dextrose
- biotin
- +4 more
natural & artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, UNCOOKED CORNSTARCH, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, DEXTRIN (FIBER), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), INULIN (FIBER), XANTHAN GUM, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, MALTODEXTRIN, CARAGEENAN, VITAMINS AND MINERALS (PALMITATE CYANOCOBALAMIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, CHOLECALCIFEROL, D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, PHYTONADIONE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACINAMIDE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, PANTOTHENIC ACID, IODINE, MAGNESIUM, ZINC, SELENIUM, COPPER OXIDE, MANGANESE CITRATE, CHROMIUM, MOLYBDENUM), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUCRALOSE, DEXTROSE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check EXTEND SHAKE, ENERGY SHAKE, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EXTEND SHAKE, ENERGY SHAKE, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Powder


