Is Extra Cheddar Cheesy Smiles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cream
  • milk
  • organic butter
  • organic cultured milk
  • organic cultured whey
  • organic whey
  • organic cheddar cheese

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic 50/50 Corn Meal Blend (organic Whole Grain Yellow Corn Meal, Organic Yellow Corn Meal), Organic Expeller-pressed Vegetable Oil (organic Sunflower, Organic Canola, And/or Organic Safflower), Organic Cheddar Cheese (organic Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Whey, Organic Butter (organic Cream, Salt), Salt, Organic Annatto (for Color), Organic Cultured Whey, Organic Vinegar, Silicon Dioxide (for Anticaking), Organic Rosemary Extract (to Protect Flavor). Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Extra Cheddar Cheesy Smiles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich