Is EXTRA CHEESY 1849 CAESAR SALAD DRESSING, EXTRA CHEESY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- dried anchovy
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- parmesan cheese
- xanthan gum
- natural enzymes
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CANOLA OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, NATURAL ENZYMES), DISTILLED VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE, OLIVE OIL, DRIED ANCHOVY (ANCHOVIES, MALTODEXTRIN), BLACK PEPPER, DRIED GARLIC, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID.
Check EXTRA CHEESY 1849 CAESAR SALAD DRESSING, EXTRA CHEESY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EXTRA CHEESY 1849 CAESAR SALAD DRESSING, EXTRA CHEESY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


