Is Extra creamy coleslaw Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

salad mix (86%) [cabbage (74.5%), carrot (23%), parsley (2.5%)], creamy coleslaw dressing (14%) [water, canola oil sugar, vinegar, pasteurised australian free-range egg yolk (8%) (free-range egg yolk, salt), buttermilk powder (milk) (3%), maize starch, seaweed extract powder (maltodextrin, seaweed extract (24%), salt), garlic powder, salt, onion powder, natural flavouring, mustard flour, stabiliser (415) acidity regulator (270)]. ingredients and percentages may vary due to processing and seasonal variability. allergy advice contains egg, milk. suitable for vegetarians. no artificial colours and flavours. storage

Check Extra creamy coleslaw against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSandwichGarnishingTopping