Is EXTRA CREAMY DAIRY WHIPPED TOPPING, EXTRA CREAMY Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • non-fat milk
  • heavy cream

non-fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

heavy cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HEAVY CREAM, WATER, CANE SUGAR, NON-FAT MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CELLULOSE GEL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVORING, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM, AND NITROUS OXIDE AS WHIPPING PROPELLANT.

Check EXTRA CREAMY DAIRY WHIPPED TOPPING, EXTRA CREAMY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnackingCoffee