Is EXTRA CRUNCHY SUPER CHUNK PEANUT BUTTER, EXTRA CRUNCHY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A coarse, extra-crunchy spread featuring sizable chunks that create a pronounced, textural contrast with smooth carriers. The flavor profile is distinctly roasted and savory, suitable for slathering on toast, sandwiches, baking cookies, stirring into oatmeal, or pairing with fruit; commonly chosen for sturdy texture and bold taste and robust aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND RAPESEED OIL) TO PREVENT SEPARATION, SALT.

Check EXTRA CRUNCHY SUPER CHUNK PEANUT BUTTER, EXTRA CRUNCHY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

EXTRA CRUNCHY SUPER CHUNK PEANUT BUTTER, EXTRA CRUNCHY is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySaltySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast