Is Trader Joe's Extra Dark Chocolate Wedges Lactose Free?
This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- unsweetened belgian chocolate
unsweetened belgian chocolate
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Unsweetened Belgian Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavor. Contains Soy. May Contain Milk, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.
Check Trader Joe's Extra Dark Chocolate Wedges against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Extra Dark Chocolate Wedges in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece
Flavor
ChocolateyBitter
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking


