Is Extra Gum - Fruit Sensations Sweet Watermelon Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • glycerol

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Gum Base, Glycerol, Mannitol, Less Than 2% Of: Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Malic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Aspartame, Citric Acid, Aspartame-acesulfame, Acesulfame K, Hydroxylated Soy Lecithin, Colors (Red 40 Lake, Red 40), Bha And Bht To Maintain Freshness

Check Extra Gum - Fruit Sensations Sweet Watermelon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Extra Gum - Fruit Sensations Sweet Watermelon is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking