Is Extra Gum Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Single Pack - 15 Stick Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- aspartame, mannitol, soy lecithin, gelatin, acesulfame k, colorsa
- natural and artificial flavors
- glycerol
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sorbitol, Gum Base, Glycerol, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Less Than 2% Of: Aspartame, Mannitol, Soy Lecithin, Gelatin, Acesulfame K, Colorsa (Titanium Dioxide, Blue 1,A Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 5), A Bht (To Maintain Freshness)
Check Extra Gum Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Single Pack - 15 Stick against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Extra Gum Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Single Pack - 15 Stick in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Skittles Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.17 Oz
Planet Oat Oatmilk No Sugar Added Extra Creamy Original - 52 Fl. Oz.
Wrigley's Extra Long Lasting Polar Ice Sugarfree Gum
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.07 Oz
Where to buy
Extra Gum Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Single Pack - 15 Stick is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Snack · Stick


