Is EXTRA HOT HABANERO MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO AND HABANERO PEPPERS SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, EXTRA HOT HABANERO Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Jalapeno and Habanero Peppers, Modified Cornstarch Added to Prevent Caking, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor).

Check EXTRA HOT HABANERO MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO AND HABANERO PEPPERS SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, EXTRA HOT HABANERO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

EXTRA HOT HABANERO MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO AND HABANERO PEPPERS SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, EXTRA HOT HABANERO is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SpicyPeppery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichMeal Prep