Is Extra Long Grain Parboiled White Rice Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • divided 1 cup heavy cream 2 cups broccoli florets 1 cup cheddar

divided 1 cup heavy cream 2 cups broccoli florets 1 cup cheddar

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: 1 CUP 4SISTERS PARBOILED RICE, UNCOOKED 1 TBSP. OLIVE OIL 1 CUP SMALL YELLOW ONION, CHOPPED 2 TBSP. MINCED GARLIC 1 LB. CHICKEN BREAST, CUBED SALT & PEPPER, TO TASTE 2 CUPS CHICKEN BROTH, DIVIDED 1 CUP HEAVY CREAM 2 CUPS BROCCOLI FLORETS 1 CUP CHEDDAR, SHREDDED . CUP PANKO BREADCRUMBS

Check Extra Long Grain Parboiled White Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep