Is Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum 4x14g | 56g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 422
- humectant
422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SORBITOL, MALTITOL, GUM BASE, STARCH, HUMECTANT (422), FLAVOURS, MANNITOL, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), SWEETENERS (951, 950), GLAZING AGENT (903), ANTIOXIDANT (321).
Check Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum 4x14g | 56g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum 4x14g | 56g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Planet Oat Oatmilk No Sugar Added Extra Creamy Original - 52 Fl. Oz.
Wrigley's Extra Long Lasting Polar Ice Sugarfree Gum
Simply Gum Mint Natural Chewing Gum - Non GMO, Vegan, 6 Packs (90 Pieces)
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Where to buy
Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum 4x14g | 56g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


