Is EXTRA Refreshers Tropical Mist Chewing Gum, 9.65 Ounces, 120 Pieces Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Xylitol, Gum Base, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Less Than 2% Of: Acacia, Mannitol, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Sorbitol, Aspartame, Acesulfame K, Color Added, Bht (To Maintain Freshness)
Check EXTRA Refreshers Tropical Mist Chewing Gum, 9.65 Ounces, 120 Pieces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EXTRA Refreshers Tropical Mist Chewing Gum, 9.65 Ounces, 120 Pieces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Simply Gum Mint Natural Chewing Gum - Non GMO, Vegan, 6 Packs (90 Pieces)
Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Single Pack - 15 Piece
Orbit Gum Sweet Mint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Single Pack - 14 Pieces
Extra Sugar Free Chewing Gum Spearmint Mega Pack - 35 Count
Extra Polar Ice Sugar Free Chewing Gum, 35 Piece Pack
Where to buy
EXTRA Refreshers Tropical Mist Chewing Gum, 9.65 Ounces, 120 Pieces is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


