Is EXTRA Refreshers Tropical Mist Chewing Gum, 9.65 Ounces, 120 Pieces Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Xylitol, Gum Base, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Less Than 2% Of: Acacia, Mannitol, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Sorbitol, Aspartame, Acesulfame K, Color Added, Bht (To Maintain Freshness)
Check EXTRA Refreshers Tropical Mist Chewing Gum, 9.65 Ounces, 120 Pieces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EXTRA Refreshers Tropical Mist Chewing Gum, 9.65 Ounces, 120 Pieces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Simply Gum Mint Natural Chewing Gum - Non GMO, Vegan, 6 Packs (90 Pieces)
Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Single Pack - 15 Piece
Orbit Gum Sweet Mint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Single Pack - 14 Pieces
Extra Sugar Free Chewing Gum Spearmint Mega Pack - 35 Count
Extra Polar Ice Sugar Free Chewing Gum, 35 Piece Pack
Where to buy
EXTRA Refreshers Tropical Mist Chewing Gum, 9.65 Ounces, 120 Pieces is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


