Is EXTRA SHARP CHEDDAR COLD PACK CHEESE SPREAD, EXTRA SHARP CHEDDAR Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • enzyme

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE ([AGED OVER 180 DAYS], PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME), WATER, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CREAM, REDUCED PROTEIN WHEY, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), XANTHAN GUM, SALT, ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check EXTRA SHARP CHEDDAR COLD PACK CHEESE SPREAD, EXTRA SHARP CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

EXTRA SHARP CHEDDAR COLD PACK CHEESE SPREAD, EXTRA SHARP CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping